Share

Distinguished Alumni, Animal Science

  • 2010: Bob Mowrey, Professor and Extension Horse Commodity Coordinator, North Carolina State University
  • 2009: William W. Saylor , Professor in the Department of Animal and Food Sciences at the University of Delaware, Class of 1973
  • 2008: Bill Rishel , Angus breeder and Rishel Angus, North Platte, NE; Class of 1967 and 1969
  • 2007: John H. Ziegler, Jr. , Professor Emeritus of Food Science, Penn State, Class of 1952
  • 2006: Donald Orr , President, JBS United, Inc., Class of 1969
  • 2005: Henry L. Bergfeld , General Manager, Summitcrest Farms, Class of 1963
  • 2004: Leslie N. Firth , County Extension Director and Educator, Mercer County, Class of 1958
  • 2003: John C. Graham, Sr. , Founder and Member, Board of Directors: First National Bank of Missouri, Class of 1953
  • 2002: James R. Males , Head, Department of Animal Science, Oregon State University, Class of 1967
  • 2001: Jack H. Dreibelbis , Manager, Feed Industry, Agway, Inc., Class of 1952
  • 2000: Donald McCreight, Professor of Animal Science, University of Rhode Island, Class of 1957
  • 1999: O. J. Ginther, Professor of Reproductive Physiology, University of Wisconsin, Class of 1957
  • 1998: Richard E. Denison, Manager, Pennsylvania Farmer's Association, Class of 1954
  • 1997: Pierre A. Conti, Pharmaceutical Researcher, Bristol Meyers Squibb, Class of 1956
  • 1996: Don Hutzel, Sire Procurement, NOBA, Class of 1957
  • 1995: T. Roy Bogle, Director Cooperative Service, Oklahoma State University, Class of 1960
  • 1994: Joseph J. Knapka, Researcher, National Institutes of Health, Class of 1958
  • 1993: James E. Work, Farmer and Businessman, Class of 1949
  • 1992: D. Robert Vallance, Equine Veterinarian, Class of 1963
  • 1991: James P. Gallagher, Extension equine specialist, Class of 1961
  • 1990: Peter H. Krall, Farm Manager, Willowbrook Farm, Class of 1956
  • 1989: Thomas W. Calvert, Area Conservation Agronomist, Soil Conservation Service, Class of 1962
  • 1988: Ray S. Lehr, Vice-President, Pennfield Corporation, Class of 1960
  • 1987: William C. Kelly, County Extension Director, Class of 1955
  • 1986: Richard E. Fowler, Director of Cooperative Extension, University of Delaware, Class of 1958
  • 1985: Louis M. Colvin, Director of Certified Angus Beef Program, Class of 1960
  • 1984: Anthony G. Dobrosky, County Extension Director, Class of 1958
  • 1983: Ralph E. Dotterer, Owner, Dotterer Farms, Class of 1949
  • 1982: Henry A.W. Gruber, Head of Livestock Procurement, A and B Packing Company, Class of 1957
  • 1981: Thomas B. King, Extension livestock specialist, Assistant Dean of Extension, Penn State, Class of 1950
  • 1980: Glen O. Klippenstein, Manager, Glenkirk Beef Cattle Farms, Class of 1958
  • 1979: Herman R. Purdy, Professor of Animal Husbandry, Penn State, Class of 1958
  • 1978: Barry L. Flinchbaugh, Assistant to the President, Kansas State University, Class of 1964
  • 1977: James A. Christian, Head, Extension Food Science Department, University of Georgia, Class of 1942
  • 1976: Herbert M. Gans, Master Farmer and industry leader, Class of 1926
  • 1975: M. M. Smith, County Extension Director, Class of 1936
  • 1974: Edgar E. Fehnel, Vice President, Elanco Products, Division of Eli Lilly, Class of 1954
  • 1973: William N. Garrett, Professor of Animal Science and Nutrition, University of California, Class of 1950
  • 1972: Robert C. Morton, Director, Corporate Personnel, Ralston Purina, Class of 1956
  • 1971: William Kramlich, Vice-President, John Morrell and Co., Class of 1952
  • 1970: Ralph Yergey, Head Veterinarian, Bowie Race Track, Class of 1952
  • 1969: Leland Bull, County agent, Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture, Class of 1937
  • 1968: John G. Auld, Manager, Old Home Manor Farm, Class of 1940
  • 1967: Raymond H. Dutt, Professor of Animal Science, University of Kentucky, Class of 1941
  • 1966: William L. Henning, Head, Department of Animal Husbandry, Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture, Class of 1923
  • 1965: Robert K. Hamilton, Speaker, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, Class of 1928
  • 1964: P. Thomas Ziegler, Professor of Meats, Penn State, Class of 1913
  • 1963: William P. Lehrer, Jr., Director of Nutrition and Research, Albers Milling Company, Class of 1941
  • 1962: Albert A. Rhoad, Geneticist, King Ranch, Class of 1925
  • 1961: Milton E. Miller, Field staff director, American Angus Association, Class of 1932
  • 1960: Buff L. Coleman, County agent, Class of 1923
  • 1959: John H. Zeller, Chief Swine Researcher, USDA, Class of 1917
  • 1958: Mason C. Gilpin, Editor, Pennsylvania Farmer, Class of 1915
  • 1957: Jesse L. Krall, Manager, Willow Brook Farms, Class of 1920
  • 1956: William B. Connell, Extension livestock specialist, Class of 1918
  • 1955: Burnett H. Wilson, Manager, Buck and Doe Valley Farm, Class of 1920
  • 1954: L. F. "Dad" Engle, County agent, Class of 1913